Getting Visa

Getting visa of Nepal is easy, simple you can obtain it is at the Tribhuwan International Airport upon your arrival in Nepal or if you are entering through border of India or china you can get visa at the immigration entry point.

Important: Peoples form some counties does not get visa in Immigration:

Ghana, Afghanistan, Zimbabwe, Nigeria, Somalia, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Liberia, Palestine, Swaziland, Iraq.

Step 1: Getting in to Nepal:

If you are entering in to Nepal following are the entry points.  

              International Airport: Tribhuwan International Airport, Kathmandu

              Mid-western: Banke (Jamuna, Nepalgunj)

              Eastern Nepal: Kakarvitta, Jhapa

              Central Nepal: Birjung, Parsa

              Western: Rupandehi (Belhiya, Bhairahawa)

              Far western: Kailali (Mohana, Dhangadhi) / Kanchanpur (Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar)

              Northern Border: Kodari, Sindhupalchowk

Step 2: What to do to get visa at immigration?

If you are taking visa at Immigration or Airport you need to fulfill following process:

  •          You should have valid passport having at least 6-month validity.
  •     Application form is available at Airport of immigration entry point; you have to fill this form.
  •     You need two recent photograph (They should be 2" x 2" in Width and Height. They should show a close up of your face and the top of your shoulders so that your face takes up between 60% - 70% of the face or 1" x 1 3/8" from the chin to the crown of the head)

    Step 3: Visa fee structure for Tourist visa

For 15 Days: USD 25 or equivalent convertible currency

For 30 Days: USD 40 or equivalent convertible currency

For 90 Days: USD 100 or equivalent convertible currency

For SAARC Nationals: Free visa for 30 days

For Indian Nationals: Visa is not required. However, they have to show valid identification that is passport, citizenship etc. for children under age 10 year no identification is required.

Online visa application is also available, for that you can visit at: http://www.online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa

Step 4: What do you need to do, if you want to extend your visa?

For 15 days of less: USD 30 or equivalent convertible currency

For more than 15 days: USD 2 will be charged per day after 15 days. You can extend your visa up to 150 days in same year.

Step 5: How to get transit visa?

If your transit is in Nepal airport and you need transit Visa, you can get one-day transit visa after paying 5 USD or equivalent convertible currency.

Step 6: 10 Very Important Information

  1.    Entering in to Nepal or staying in Nepal without a valid visa is illegal.
  2.    Tourist visa can be obtained either through the Nepalese embassy or consulate or other mission offices in your nation or at the immigration entry points in Nepal listed above.
  3.    Visa once issued cannot be amended and the visa fees are non-refundable.
  4.    You should pay the Nepal visa fees in cash. Credit card or cheque are not acceptable.
  5.    Visa charges are not applicable for children under 10 years of age, however, they must obtain a valid visa.
  6.    If you are obtaining a new passport or travel document, you are advised to contact the Immigration Department for the document transfer.
  7.    Always carry your passport and trekking permit while on trekking.
  8.    Some of the areas are restricted for filming. Therefore, be careful not to do the activities that are strictly prohibited.
  9.     The culture, tradition and sentiments of Nepalese people should be respected. Do not perform any activities that would hurt their sentiments.
  10.     Do not perform any activities that would lead to moral turpitude.